Gators dominate Limestone Park and Spring Run in home meet

5
Teagan Wood competes for the Stonegate Swim Club.PHOTOS BY BRIAN HOFFMA
Jett Lakin

The Stonegate swim team hosted Limestone Park and Spring Run on Monday in an RVAA meet. Stonegate won with 1,279 points, followed by Spring Run with 865 and Limestone Park with 116.

Highlights included, for the 6 and under boys, Lin Daniel III with a 2nd in the silver division of the 25 back in 39.60 and 1st in the bronze division of the 25 fly in 53.16.  For the 6 and under girls, Garima Patel placed 1st in the bronze division of the 25 back in 42.80 and Sarah Maloney placed 2nd in the bronze division of the 25 back in 50.32, dropping 55 seconds.

For the 7-8 boys, Jack Mclain placed 2nd in the gold division of the 25 breast in 28.78 and 3rd in the silver division of the 50 free in 54.11. Jacob Daniel and Whitt Parrish tied for 3rd in the gold division of the breast in 28.90 and Jacob Daniel also placed 1st in the gold division of the 50 free in 44.85. Matthew Habeeb placed 1st in the bronze division of the 25 breast in 37.58.

For the 7-8 girls, Macy McMahon placed 1st in the gold division of both the 25 breast in 28.11 and the 50 free in 42.61. Ashley Geary placed 8th in the bronze division of the 50 free in a season best time of 1:23.85 and Anna Habeeb placed 10th in the bronze division of the 50 free in another season best time of 1:31.68.

For the 9-10 boys, Joren Poush placed 1st in the gold division of both the 50 breast in 41.93 and the 100 free in 1:12.43. Teagan Bane placed 4th in the gold division of the breast in 58.79 and 2nd in the silver division of the 100 free in 1:46.91. William Habeeb placed 2nd in the silver division of the breast in 1:07.38 and 2nd in the bronze division of the free in 2:01.80.

For the 9-10 girls, Emme Grace Custer placed 2nd in the bronze division of the 50 breast in 1:08.08 and 1st in the silver division of the 100 free in 1:47.83. Lilly Conner placed 1st in the silver division of the breast in 1:02.38 and 2nd in the bronze division of the free in 1:56.18. Gracie Michael placed 4th in the bronze division of the 100 free in 2:00.54.

For the 11-12 boys, Walker Peterson placed 1st in the gold division of the 50 breast in 48.42 and 1st in the silver division of the 100 free in 1:27.85. Robbie Maloney placed 1st in the silver division of the 50 breast in 54.28 and Carson Tucker placed 1st in the bronze division of the 50 breast in 59.88 and 3rd in the bronze division of the 100 free in 1:41.97. Thomas Miles placed 1st in the gold division of the free in 1:21.64 and Ian Benne placed 1st in the bronze division of the 100 free in 1:38.18.

For the 11-12 girls, Peyton Lawrence placed 3rd in the gold division of both the 50 breast in 44.12 and the 100 free in 1:13.48. Adrianna Hall placed 2nd in the silver division of the breast in 48.49 and 1st in the silver division of the free in 1:21.33. Kaylee Shifflett placed 1st in the silver division of the breast in 48.28 and Natalie McMahon placed 2nd in the silver division of the 100 free in 1:25.02.

For the 13-14 boys, Logan DeWalt placed 1st in the gold division of the 50 breast in 37.67. Boone Fleenor placed 1st in the gold division of the 100 free in 1:01.10. Samuel Miles placed 2nd in the silver division of the 50 breast in 47.44 and 3rd in the gold division of the 100 free in 1:09.87.

For the 13-14 girls, Ellyn Anama placed 1st in the gold division of both the 50 breast in 40.79 and the 100 free in 1:06.57. Carly Wilkes placed 3rd in the gold division of the breast in 41.82 and 4th in the same division of the 100 free in 1:10.70. McKenna Habeeb placed 4th in the gold division of the 50 breast in 42.39 and 3rd in the gold division of the free in 1:09.88. Riley Mclain placed 1st in the bronze division of the free in 1:33.35.

For the 15-16 boys, James Miles placed 3rd in the gold division of the 50 breast in 39.45 and 2nd in the gold division of the 100 free in 1:03.56. Hayden Conner placed 1st in the bronze division of both the 50 breast in 53.74 and the 100 free in 1:35.55.

For the 15-16 girls, Anna Clare Fleenor placed 1st in the gold division of both the 50 breast in 38.85 and the 100 free in 1:08.32. Kenzie Smith placed 2nd in the silver division of both the 50 breast in 48.88 and the 100 free in 1:23.96. Claire Peterson placed 3rd in the silver division of the 50 breast in 49.66 and 1st in the silver division of the 100 free in 1:22.47.

For the 17-18 boys, Alex Anama placed 3rd in the gold division of the 50 breast in 40.60 and 1st in the silver division of the 100 free in 1:14.72.

“This was another great meet for us,” said coach Jake Van Roekel. “ The team swam really well and we continue to get better and better as the summer season goes on.

“We have two dual meets left and are doing everything we can to prepare for them and for City/County. We have a very strong team this year and hope to be competitive as the season continues.”

Next Monday the Gators are home to host Ashley Plantation.