Gators have too much manpower in meet at Hidden Valley

131

 

The Hidden Valley Country played host to the Stonegate Swim Club Monday night in a Roanoke Valley Aquatic Association swim meet. The Vinton Area Swim Team also competed along with the two local pools.

Stonegate, by far the largest of the three teams, easily came out on top with a score of 1,275. Hidden Valley was second at 573 and Vinton came in third with 323 points.

Highlights for the Gators included the 6& under boys: Lin Daniel III placed 1st in the gold division of the 25 free in 28.37 and 1st in the bronze division on the 25 back in 42.80.  For the 6 & under girls, Abby Shores placed 2nd in the bronze division of the 25 free in 44.08, dropping 44 seconds from her best time. She also placed 1st in the bronze division of the 25 back in 42.33. Garima Patel placed 2nd in the bronze division of the 25 back in 44.44.

For the 7-8 boys, Jacob Daniel placed 1st in the gold division of both the 25 fly in 24.54 and the 50 free in 47.17. Whitt Parrish placed 1st in the bronze division of the 25 fly in 32.00 and 1st in the silver division of the 50 free in 51.35. Issac Snow placed 3rd in the bronze division of the 25 fly in 33.98 and 3rd in the bronze division of the 50 free in 1:03.27

For the 7-8 girls, Macy McMahon placed 1st in the gold division of both the 25 fly in 22.66 and the 50 free in 42.57, dropping 10 seconds from her best time in both events. Anna Habeeb placed 5th in the bronze division of the 50 free in 1:32.52.

For the 9-10 boys, Joren Poush placed 1st in the gold division of both the 100 Free in 1:16.76 and the 50 Fly in 45.71. Teagen Bane placed 1st in the Silver division of the 100 Free in 1:46.22 and 2nd in the bronze division of the 50 fly in 1:04.66. Jett Lakin placed 3rd in the bronze division of the 100 Free in 2:03.25 and William Habeeb placed 4th in the bronze division of the 50 fly in 1:20.16.

For the 9-10 girls, Ava Dalaski placed 3rd in the silver division of the 100 Freein 1:41.83 and . Lilly Conner placed 1st in the bronze division of the 100 Free in 1:52.25 dropping 31 seconds from her best time. Emme Grace Custer placed 3rd in the bronze division of the 50 fly in 1:00.60.

For the 11-12 boys, Thomas Miles placed 1st in the gold division of the 100 Free in 1:21.20 and 1st in the silver division of the 50 Fly in 44.51. Lucas Yerton placed 4th in the silver division of the 100 free in 1:34.82 and Ian Benne placed 1st in the bronze division of the 100 Free in 1:38.44. Robbie Maloney placed 2nd in the bronze division of the 50 fly in 51.38 and Kade Lakin placed 3rd in the same division and event in 55.74.

For the 11-12 girls, Peyton Lawrence placed 2nd in the gold division of both the 100 Free in 1:12.95 and the 50 fly in 39.99. Adrianna Hall placed 4th in the gold division of the 100 Free in 1:18.93 and 2nd in the silver division of the 50 fly in 41.91. Jaedyn Jenkins and Natalie McMahon tied for 1st in the silver division of the 100 free in 1:22.00. Natalie McMahon also placed 1st in the silver division of the 50 fly in 40.98.

For the 13-14 boys, Jonathan Shenal placed 3rd in the gold division of the 100 Free in and 3rd in the gold division of the 50 fly in 34.19. Colin Michael placed 1st in the silver division of the 100 free in and 4th in the silver division of the 50 fly in 44.90.  For the 13-14 girls, McKenna Habeeb placed 2nd in the gold division of the 100 free in 1:09.29 and 1st in the gold division of the 50 fly in 34.66. Carly Wilkes placed 3rd in the gold division of the 100 free in 1:12.25 and 2nd in the gold division of the 50 fly in 36.46.

For the 15-16 boys, James Miles placed 1st in the gold division of both the 100 free in and the 50 fly in 32.98. Hayden Conner placed 1st in the bronze division of both the 100 free in and the 50 fly in 47.72.  For the 15-16 girls, Sandy James placed 2nd in the gold division the 100 free in 1:12.16 and 1st in the gold division of the 50 fly in 34.44. Saylor Bane placed 3rd in the gold division of the 100 free in 1:12.35 and 3rd in the gold division of the 50 fly in 37.02.

For the 17-18 boys, Garren Snow placed 4th in the gold division of both the 100 free in 1:07.50 and the 50 fly in 31.91.  For the 17-18 girls, Abigail Crawford placed 1st in the Gold division of the 100 free in 1:16.81 and 1st in the Silver division of the 50 fly in 40.19.

“We had some great swims this meet and I am excited about how practice has been going so far,” said coach Jake Van Roekel.

For Hidden Valley, Caleb Sullivan, Brendan Miller, Miller Weld, and Mason Young placed 1st-4th Bronze in the 6 and under boys 25 freestyle. Madison Gee placed 1st Gold in the girls 6 and under 25 backstroke and 1st Bronze in the 25 freestyle.

Emery Weld and Jia Byrnes placed 1st and 2nd place Gold in the 9-10 girls 100 freestyle and 50 Fly. Mary Grace Atkins placed 1st place Gold in the girls 11-12 100 freestyle and 50 Fly.

Daniel Byrnes broke a 20+ year old HVCC record in the boys 13-14 100 freestyle with a time of 58.84 and placed 1st Gold.  He also placed 1st Gold in his 50 Fly.

Colin Gibbons placed 1st place Gold in the boys 17-18 50 Fly and Aidan Finucane placed 1st place Gold in the boys 17-18 100 Free.

Next Monday Stonegate will host Read Mountain and Hidden Valley is also at home to swim against Our Lady of Nazareth.