Gators win Monday Night meet for fifth straight week

2
Lin Daniel III of the Stonegate Swim Club is on his way to a first bronze in the 25 breaststroke at Monday night’s meet at Castle Rock. PHOTO BY BRIAN HOFFMAN
Macy McMahon places first gold in the 25 backstroke.
Holden Custer of Stonegate competes in the backstroke Monday night. PHOTOS BY BRIAN HOFFMAN

The Stonegate Swim Club competed in a meet at Castle Rock Monday against the host team and Limestone Park. Stonegate won its 5th dual meet in six weeks with 1337 points, followed by Castle Rock with 475 and Limestone Park with 63.

“We are less than two weeks away from city/county and it is great to see the team continue to improve week after week,” said coach Jacob Van Roekel. “We have a lot of swimmers qualified for city/county so we will continue to work and prepare for the final meet of the summer.”

Some top performers from the meet at Castle Rock include Lin Daniel III, who placed 1st in the  6 & under boys gold division of the 25 backstroke in 33.98 and 1st in the bronze division of the 25 breaststroke in 1:00.29.   For 6 & under girls, Abby Shores placed 1st in the silver division of the 25 back in 40.42. Garima Patel placed 1st in the bronze division of the 25 back in 46.86, and Sarah Maloney placed 2nd in the bronze division of the backstroke in 1:22.53.

For 7-8 boys, Issac Snow placed 1st in the silver division of the 25 butterfly in 27.01. Jack Mclain placed 1st in the bronze division of the 25 fly in 30.20 and 2nd in the bronze division of the 25 back in 33.65. Matthew Habeeb placed 4th in the bronze division of the 25 fly in 34.69 and 3rd in the bronze division of the 25 back in 34.48. Austin Prosser placed 2nd in the silver division of the 25 back in 30.64.

For the 7-8 girls, Macy McMahon placed 1st in the gold division of both the 25 fly in 20.95 and the 25 back in 24.43. Anna Habeeb placed 4th in the bronze division of the 25 fly in 1:02.17 and 3rd in the bronze division of the 25 back in 40.27. Ashley Geary placed 2nd in the bronze division of the 25 back in 39.87.

For the 9-10 boys, Connor Wilkes placed 1st in the gold division of the 50 fly in 40.73. Daniel Maloney placed 1st in the silver division of the 50 fly in 54.25 and Ian Berroteran placed 3rd in the bronze division of the 50 fly in 1:11.39. Joren Poush placed 1st in the gold division of the 50 back in 40.47. Grant Horner placed 1st in the silver division of the 50 back in 54.37 and Ian Berroteran placed 1st in the bronze division of the 50 back in 1:02.99.

For the 9-10 girls, Ava Dalaksi placed 1st in the silver division of the 50 fly in 50.39 and Emme Grace Custer placed 1st in the bronze division of the 50 fly in 1:00.20. Custer also placed 2nd in the silver division of the 50 back in 54.06 and Lily Conner placed 1st in the bronze division of the 50 back in 59.58.

For the 11-12 boys, Will Marable placed 2nd in the gold division of the 50 fly in 40.90 and 1st in the bronze division of the 50 back in 52.41. Walker Peterson placed 1st in the silver division of the 50 fly in 47.16 and Robbie Maloney placed 1st in the bronze division of the 50 fly in 50.65. Maloney also placed 2nd in the silver division of the 50 back in 47.32 and Carson Tucker placed 3rd in the same division and event in 49.62. Aidan Poush placed 2nd in the bronze division of the 50 back in 54.75.

For the 11-12 girls, Eliza Fleenor placed 1st in the gold division of both the 50 fly in 38.46 and the 50 back in 39.10. Natalie McMahon placed 1st in the silver division of both the 50 fly in 40.84 and the 50 back in 43.45. Kaylee Shifflett placed 2nd in the silver division of the 50 fly in 41.45 and 4th in the gold division of the 50 back in 42.93.

For the 13-14 boys, Boone Fleenor placed 1st in the gold division of the 50 fly in 30.53, Samuel Miles placed 4th in the same division and event in 32.63, and Colin Michael placed 1st in the silver division of the fly in 41.99. Logan DeWalt placed 1st in the gold division of the 50 back in 33.70, Andrew Deese placed 4th in the same division and event in 38.20 and Nathan Snow placed 1st in the bronze division of the 50 back in 47.91.

For the 13-14 girls, McKenna Habeeb placed 1st in the gold division of the 50 fly in 34.73. Zoe Prosser placed 1st in the silver division of the 50 fly in 40.70 and 4th in the silver division of the 50 back in 43.00. Riley Mclain placed 1st in the bronze division of the 50 fly in 46.90 and Laura Anne Kay placed 1st in the bronze division of the 50 back in 49.09.

For the 15-16 boys, James Miles placed 1st in the gold division of both the 50 fly in 32.23 and the 50 back in 34.65. Hayden Conner placed 1st in the bronze division of both the 50 fly in 43.72 and the 50 back in 51.33.

For the 15-16 girls, Anna Clare Fleenor placed 1st in the gold division of both the 50 fly in 33.65 and the 50 back in 36.89. Kenzie Smith placed 1st in the silver division of the 50 fly in 43.29 and Claire Peterson placed 2nd in silver division of the 50 back in 44.71.

For the 17-18 boys, Garren Snow placed 1st in the gold division of both the 50 fly in 31.41 and the 50 back in 38.83.

For the 17-18 girls, Abigail Crawford placed 1st in the silver division of both the 50 fly in 42.43 and the 50 back in 43.25. Abby Markham placed 1st in the bronze division of the 50 fly in 48.20.